SUmmary

Coconut Calendar is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring compliance with legislation which protects the Personal Information you provide when using the Coconut Calendar appointment scheduling platform, website, and related services (together, the “Services”).

Answers to the common questions below provide a high level summary of our privacy practices. You need to agree to our full Privacy Notice here if you want to use our Services. If you do not want us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in the ways identified in the full Privacy Notice, you should not use the Services.

By using the Services, you agree to our Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect Personal Information that is necessary to schedule appointments and process payments, for example your name, email address, and credit card information, as well as the date, time and location of an appointment.

By providing Personal Information when you use our Services, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us.

 

How do we use personal information?

We use your Personal Information to schedule appointments and process payments.

 

When do we share personal information?

We disclose your Personal Information to individuals and organizations when you schedule appointments with them, to payment processors when you subscribe to our Services and/or when payment is required to schedule appointments, and where allowed by law.

 

How long do we keep personal information?

We keep your Personal Information for a reasonable amount of time, until you ask us to delete it, or as required by law. At any time and without penalty, you can access or request access to your Personal Information or delete your account.

 

How do we protect personal information?

We use industry standard security practices and take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.

 

Where do we keep personal information?

We use service providers located both inside and outside of Canada.

 

Contact

Email privacy@coconutcalendar.com for more information.

 

FULL PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice governs the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information by Coconut Calendar, operated by 101100725 SK LTD (“Company”, “we” or “us”). In compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and other applicable legislation, our Privacy Notice is designed to provide transparency regarding our privacy practices with respect to the use and disclosure of the Personal Information we collect from you when you use the Coconut Calendar appointment scheduling platform, company website (“Website”), and related services (together, the “Services”) under the Terms of Use available here (the “Terms”).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not want us to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use the Services.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual and includes but is not limited to contact information (e.g., personal email address and personal phone number). To the extent that this information is collected or provided through the Services and can be used to identify an individual, we will treat it as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Collection of personal information

When using the Services, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information, for example your name, email address, phone number, credit card information, and information required to schedule appointments, including the date, time, and location of the appointment. (“Services Information”). We will collect Personal Information that is reasonable and necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To create your account;
  • To schedule appointments and otherwise deliver the Services;
  • To process payments; and
  • For other purposes with consent or as permitted or required by law without consent.

If you subscribe to the Services, we collect and store Services Information for billing purposes.

Organizations using the Services create accounts for employees using non-personal information (e.g. work email address). Employees may voluntarily provide Personal Information.

Unless the purposes for collecting Personal Information are obvious and you voluntarily provide your Personal Information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected before or at the time of collection.

You may refuse to supply Personal Information but be aware that this can prevent you from engaging in certain activities in relation to the Services.

 

Other information

To improve our products and to provide the Services, we may collect and use technical data and related information in a form that does not personally identify you. This includes but is not limited to technical information about the device, system and application software, and peripherals you use to access the Services. We gather these periodically to:

  • Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design and products, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how users use the Services.

We also use Google, as a third party vendor, to serve Coconut Calendar ads on other websites. Google uses what it calls a “DART cookie” to enable it to serve ads to users based on their visits to participating websites. As a result of our use of Google as a vendor and the use of DART cookies, the ads that you will be served on the Internet may in some cases be based on your use of the Services. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google site here.

 

Consent

You own your Personal Information. By giving us Personal Information when you use the Services, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, only as described in this Privacy Notice.

At any time and without penalty, you can withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in the Privacy Notice and delete your account by contacting us at privacy@coconutcalendar.com.

We may also collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information for other purposes with your consent, or to the extent necessary for the purposes of meeting relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements, or to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

You can opt-out of most email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. As long as you are using our Services, we may still contact you for administrative purposes, for example to notify you of a change to the service, a change to the Privacy Notice, or a service interruption.

 

Using and disclosing personal information

We will use your Personal Information for the purposes described above. We may also use Personal Information to:

  • Assist you with technical support issues. Most technical issues can be resolved without our support team viewing your Personal Information.
  • Comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect us and other individuals from harm.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties acting on our behalf to deliver the Services (“Service Providers“) only where your Personal Information is protected under contract.

We may disclose your Personal Information to other third parties in relation to a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets or business. Your information may be provided to the entities and advisors involved, for the purposes of determining whether to proceed with the transaction and, where applicable, to conclude the transaction. Your information may be transferred to a successor or assign of all or part of our assets or business that may use and disclose the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for any additional purpose unless we obtain your consent to do so.

With your consent, we may use your opinion, testimonial, or comments about our Services on our Website and in other materials. If at any time you want your name, testimonial or comment removed, please contact us at privacy@coconutcalendar.com.

We will never sell your Personal Information.

 

Anonnymous Data

The Company may collect, use, and disclose any non-personally identifiable information that has been derived from your Personal Information or use of the Services (“Anonymous Data”). Anonymous Data includes aggregated and de-identified data.

 

Retaining personal information

We will retain Personal Information for a reasonable amount of time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or as permitted or required by law. We may keep your Personal Information until you delete your account or let us know that you no longer require the Services.

 

Ensuring accuracy of personal information

We rely on you to ensure that the Personal Information you provide while using the Services is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are welcome to make changes and request deletion or corrections to Personal Information at any time by updating your account settings or by contacting us at privacy@coconutcalendar.com.

 

Safeguards

We will maintain appropriate storage and processing practices and security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or destruction. We will train our team on privacy and security practices.

We will ensure that any third party acting on our behalf in respect of your Personal Information maintains reasonable and appropriate safeguards.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying Personal Information, such as deleting electronically stored information.

We will review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing Personal Information security, however please bear in mind that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Services contain links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

 

Locations of services

Our company is located in Canada but we use service providers located inside Canada as well as the United States.  This means that your Personal Information may be processed and stored in those countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions made available to local governments or their agencies under a lawful order. For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@coconutcalendar.com.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience, to save you time, and to make it possible to navigate our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while using our service or visiting our websites. You can remove cookies manually by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s "help" file. If you refuse cookies, you will not be able to use some or all of our service, since some cookies are essential to navigation.

 

Children

We think that children’s privacy is particularly important and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information about anyone 13 years or younger. If notified of having done so, we will take immediate steps to remove such data from our databases.

 

Individual Access

You may request access to, make corrections to, or delete the Personal Information we hold about you at any time, subject to limited exceptions. Upon written request, we will also provide you with a list of individuals or entities (e.g. third party service providers) to which we have disclosed your Personal Information, if applicable, subject to any restrictions under applicable laws.  Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@coconutcalendar.com for additional information.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate).

Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Notice will signify your acceptance of those changes. We will keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Questions and Complaints

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

Privacy Officer

The Concourse - Saskatoon

116 Research Drive, Suite 217

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 3R3

Email: privacy@coconutcalendar.com

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your concern, you may also write to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.


Last updated: August 24, 2017